3rd Squadron 5th U.S. Cavalry

US Flag  army flag Sign Our Guestbook POWMIA  35cav

In Remembrances of Our Brothers

In an effort to keep everyone informed Fiddlers Green will now have two sections.
The first one will be for those that have passed on to Fiddlers Green since the Last Reunion. The second section will be a list of everyone by their last name.
We hope you will like the changes we have made.

Brothers that have Passed 2017-2018-2019

LAST FIRST NICKNAME RANK COMMENTS PIC
TRP
DATE YEAR
Delaware Vernon Vern Jun 67 - Jul 68 Aero Scouts
D
28-Sep 2017
Ebbe Robert Lee 1st Plt Jan 68 - JAN 69 Y
C
12-Apr 2017
Helms Johnny Crusader Pilot 70-71
D
30-Mar 2017
Ferguson James Jim Trp Maint
VTR Drvr 66 - 68
C
26-Mar 2017
Sorges Dennis Long Knife Pilot 1970
D
13-Apr 2017
Suprock Tom War Wagon 11 1971
D
9-Feb 2017
Williams Gary  Gene drvr 22   Sep 68 - Sep 69
B
27-Mar 2017
Williams James Thomas Dec 68-69 Drvr 21
C
29-Apr 2017
           
           
           
           

 

Fiddlers Green  By Last Name

LAST FIRST NICKNAME RANK COMMENTS PIC
TRP
DATE YEAR
Abell Gregory L. TC 9/69 - 5/71
C
20-Nov 2015
Addison Jerry
A
2005
Adke Richard
A
1999
Adkins Sid
A
1998
Albano Nick Jr Doughboy
D
22-Jul 2012
Albright Robert  1969-70
B
2015
Allen William L. CPT Charlie Horse 16
D
20-Mar 1976
Allison Russell Russ  Long Knife 28 1970-71
D
18-Sep 2015
Applehans Robert Bob Scavenger 6 1970-71
D
13-Jan 2015
Aulik Paul C. Doc Doughboy 1967-68
D
Bakker John A. CMSM 3rd Plt Sgt
C
16-Apr 2016
Barney Bruce    Crew Chief / Gunner
D
23-May 2015
Bartnicki George SSG  
D
26-Sep 1996
Bayliss Burt L. 9/69-9/70 track 39
B
21-Nov 1997
Becerril Vincente
2009
Beecher Fuller  
HHT
1972
Belanger Delbert Clarence Del Pilot
D
4-Feb 2016
Belknap Steve  1968-69
C
7-Sep 2010
Bell William
2002
Berggren William
2004
Black James
A
Blackmun Gerald 1970 - 1971
B
2006
Blackstock Claude Larry 8/67 - 8/68  1st Plt Tanker
C
13-Dec 2012
Blanchard James E. Ernie 1LT 2nd Plt Ldr
C&H
11-Jan 2004
Boeshore Thomas E. WO War Wagon Pilot 1968
D
1975
Booterbaugh Paul CPT Maint Officer 1969
D
29-Oct 2002
Border Jerry CPT CO 68-69
HHT
4-Jun 2011
Boss Larry Wayne Sr. Motor Pool VTR Driver
B
14-Jan 2012
Bowlin Dale 70-71  PH
B
2003
Boyett Leonard  J. Jack SFC  
D
9-Nov 2005
Bradberry William N. Jr  Sqdn CO 1/70-7/70 Y
HHT
24-Jan 2013
Braun Larry G.
A
2013
Brown Charlie Crusader 35 - XO
D
7-Nov 2008
Brown LTC Jerry H. D Troop Pilot
D
13-Jan 2014
Bruhn Randall 68-69
C
2004
Brusitus James  
A
1969
Buchanan Lewis Eugene Buck  
D
8-Jun 2012
Burchfield Leonard D. CW2  
D
3-Sep 2004
Bush Dennis J
C
2007
Calior John H. II 1LT Plt Ldr  1968-69
A
4-May 2009
Callis William G. Jr Jinx CW2 1969-70
D
1-Oct 1984
Calvo Alfred  Fred 4/68 - 4/69
C
2010
Carasone John
C
Carmichael Larry Crusader 34
D
19-Aug 2009
Carr Stewart LTC c trp co 70-71
C
7-Jul 2013
Carson James Matthew SP5 SP5 1968-69 Crew Chief/Gunner
D
18-Sep 2008
Carstens Ronald, E. E-5  
D
22-Jul 1998
Ceretti David J.  2nd Plt Medic 69-70
B
18-Dec 2006
Chamberlain William Wilt War Wagon Crew Chief
D
19-Jan 2010
Chambless James Robert Crusader Pilot 
D
6-Jun 2015
Christopher James W. E-6  
D
23-Jun 1997
Ciguzza Sisto
1995
Cogburn Ralph Norman Rooster War Wagon Gunner
1970-71
D
24-Aug 2007
Coleman Carlton  66-67
C
Cook Lee Roy  Butch SGT War Wagon Gunner 1971 Y
D
29-Oct 2006
Corey Lennis Y
A
2002
Cotter Kenneth, James
B
Cox Marvin
A
1995
Cozallio Allen Ace LTC  War Wagon 10  Crusader 36 Y
D
30-Apr 1993
Crabtree Robert  SGT 12/ 66- 12/67
C
30-Aug 2002
Crowley John B. 10/69 - 10/70
B
21-Apr 2008
Cullman Ronnie S.
C
1980
Cunningham Darius 2nd Plt   1/67 - 11/67 Y
C
17-Sep 2005
Cunningham Van XO 'Charliehorse 5' 1971-72 Y
D
20-Sep 2001
Dacus David Doughboy
D
Jul 1990
Davis Billy
2003
Davis David Dave 3rd Plt 3/67 - 3/68
driver 37
B
2013
Davis Gary L.  
17-Sep 2007
De Freitas Joseph P,
C
14-Sep 2013
Decook Phillip    
A
2004
Delaware Vernon Vern Jun 67 - Jul 68 Aero Scouts
D
28-Sep 2017
Dement Norman Hall 68-69                                DOD 11/20?
C
8-Nov 2008
Devoto August G. 1LT C Trp and HHT
HHT
7-Apr 2013
Dial Richard I.
2004
Dobbs Jimmie CPT diving accident >1978
D
UNK
Doggette Gerold SFC  
D
13-Jul 2007
Donovan Dannie Birddog 67 - 68
HHT
2011
Duff Sherlin A Arrived RVN 12/67
Giant of a Man-Soft Spoken
A
1997
Dugard Richard  Doc 69-70 Medic
B
29-Sep 1993
Duncan Joe B. War Wagon 19
D
20-Dec 2009
Dunlap Ron 3rd Plt
B
10-Dec 2015
Dunn Richard
C
Dustin Robert Alive ???
A
2007
Ebbe Robert Lee 1st Plt Jan 68 - JAN 69 Y
C
12-Apr 2017
Efrid William L.
C
13-Oct 2015
Enckhausen Harry 1969
C
Ferguson James Jim Trp Maint
VTR Drvr 66 - 68
C
26-Mar 2017
Festa  Roger  1LT 1st Plt Ldr 1/67 - 5/67
C
13-May 2010
Fierreiro Anthony
SQD
1997
Fiveash Nelson E-7  
D
14-Jan 1996
Fonte I.G. Joseph Long Knife Crew Chief
D
11-Dec 2011
Foster Fred J      Freddy Bear arrived RVN 12/66
A
30-Sep 2001
Foster Ken Crusader 30 
D
30-May 2002
Fowler David F. 7/67 - 7/68
C
4-Jul 1997
Freeman Dennis R. WO1 Long Knife Pilot 1970
D
9-Dec 2009
Frei Joel L.
C
Fuller Beecher
HHT
1972
Fuller Howard R. Jr. Sqdn CO 7/67-1/68
HHT
17-May 2004
Gallagher Dennis Scout Gunner 1971
D
20-Dec 2000
Gann Paul D. 70/71
C
2007
Garcia Ernesto Doc 1st Plt 11/67-11/68
C
9-Nov 2014
Gardner Richard H. Sr. 1st SGT 1970-71
9-Aug 2002
Garrettson Ralph B. CPT SQDN S3
A
1987
Gibson Steve CPT Crusader Pilot
D
2002
Glass James 
18-Dec 2014
Glass Larry  Killed at Fort Riley
A
1966
Goodbary MG Robert A. CO Light Horse
D
16-Sep 2016
Green Joseph Long Knife Door Gunner 1969-70
D
Dec 1988
Grengstaff Michael SP5 Maint - on VTR arrived RVN 12/66
A
2006
Gresham William E. Bill  
A
12-Jul 2009
Griffin Joseph E. Joe  
D
12-Feb 2001
Grills Angelo Sqdn CO 8/68-12/68
HHT
2001
Grove Robert L. Sr War Wagon 15
D
22-Mar 2015
Grube Ronald Eugene
25-Mar 2014
Gurley Leon E. E-7  
D
27-Jun 2003
Hadaway Joseph Lee III LTC SQDN CO
SQD
2-Oct 2014
Hall John D.
2005
Hall Kenneth D.
D
2008
Hallas Frank Douglas 68-69
C
4-Jan 2007
Hammond Robert Russell Rusty HHT 68
HHT
31-Oct 2013
Hancock John D.
A
Haney John H. Jr.  
C
18-Dec 2012
Haney Stephen 1970
C
Harris Andrew Andy 1st Plt 10/68-9/69
tracks 13/14
B
12-Sep 2016
Harshberger Robert Lee The Mad Russian "The Mad Russian"
War Wagon Crew Chief 1969-70
D
22-Oct 2015
Hartwick Edward A.      E-5  
D
Feb 1975
Haske Ronald L. E-5  
D
24-Sep 2001
Haszard Sidney S. Hap Sqdn CO 1/67-7/67
HHT
18-Jan 1995
Hawkinson Robert Bob Long Knife Crew Chief 1967
D
14-Feb 2015
Helms Johnny Crusader Pilot 70-71
D
30-Mar 2017
Haydon Douglas 8/68 - 8/69 3rd Plt
C     
25-Jun 2012
Hayes Jeffery Lee Cobra Pilot
D
14-Jun 2010
Hays John  Johnnie,
Little John,
Baby Son
 Mortars - 3rd Plt - Well Loved Arrived RVN 12/66
A
2005
Henrott John  Frenchy  
2005
Hickman Marion L.
D
2-Aug 2004
Hinds James W.
C
29-Jul 2014
Hinen Roger War Wagon Crew Chief 
D
15-Oct 2000
Honkola Rodney Crusader Crew Chief 1967
D
7-Jan 2017
Hoskins Theodore  4/68 - 4/69
C
2008
Hume Dave 2nd Plt   May 69 - May 70
B
3-Sep 2016
Hunt Thomas 
C
2004
Irons Jerry Duck 2nd Plt 8/68-8/69
C
7-Mar 2012
Isaacs Roy 3rd Plt
C    
2008
Jacobs Robert N. E-5  
D
9-May 2000
Jamison Roderick C.  1LT 2nd Plt Ldr  9/68-9/69
C
28-Jan 2013
Jetter Larry CW2  
D
Dec 1986
Johnson David Doc 1/68-8/69  Medic
2008
Johnson Roderich
C
2013
Johnston Robert F. WO1  
D
Aug 1981
Jones Richard 69/70
B
8-May 2014
Kasada John Jack Doughboy 1967-68
D
11-Dec 2014
Kelch Richard W.
A
1998
Kelly Kevin Crusader Pilot 1971-71
D
8-May 2017
Kelson Francis  Y. Frank  
A
9-Nov 2016
Kemp Mike 
Kennedy Dennis  Can Do CWO Long Knife Pilot
D
1993
Kilmer Charles D Troop Pilot
D
24-Mar 2013
Kimmel Robert F.
D
6-Sep 1988
Kirby Bob  SGT  
C
2005
Klein Jerome Don 
A
Knight Tim WO1 Scout Pilot 1971-72
D
UNK
Krueger Douglas  2nd Plt Tnkr  3/68-10/68
C
1-Jan 1991
Krulder Dennis
C
15-Jan 2005
Lapp Jeffrey  Jeff 69/70
C
18-Feb 2016
LaRoche Joseph L.
D
20-Jan 2007
Lasley Kenneth
D
1994
Laswell John Wayne
B
28-Apr 2012
Lehman Richard B. Doc 2 Plt Medic 8/70-8/71
C
15-Nov 2015
Lennis Corey
2002
Lillard Norman L. Crusader Crew Chief 1967 SP5
13-Apr 1979
Linaberger Charles
2005
Long Gerald Jerry Scavenger & Long Knife Pilot
D
24-Apr 2015
Lyons  LTC Sidney E. Jr D Troop CO
D
21-Aug 2015
Maahs Dave Crusader Pilot 1969
D
Feb 2003
Mac Cray John CPT Crusader 36
D
1991
Macleod James F.  Operations Officer 1968
D
4-Nov 1995
Maginnis Robert
A
2001
Mahoney John     Nov 70 - Nov 71  Sr Medic
B
2014
Martin Bruce  "Marty" Commo xfer to C Trp
H&C
2008
Martin Roy A. E-5  
D
Jan 1983
Martin Etti Paul
2003
Mascarenas Joseph       
A
1997
Maschak Jaydean
D
2007
May   
C
Mayes Richard CPT Sqdn Surgeon
HHT
1990
Mc Clain Steve Long Knife Door Gunner 1970-71
D
3-May 2007
Mc Clendon Merle Cobra Crew Chief 1970
D
10-Jul 1998
Mc Glachan Scott
A
Mc Gough Bill
1990
Mc Guire Michael Mac Long Knife Crew Chief
May 68 - April 70
D
13-Jul 2014
Mc Laughlin Stewart
D
1978
Mc Manus Thomas G. 1LT  
D
19-Oct 1998
Mc Millian Robert  
C
6-Sep 2006
Mc Namee James War Wagon 14 1971-72
D
Dec 2004
Mc Taggart Jesse SSG Tank Cmndr - Cadre at
Ft Riley
arrived RVN 12/66
A
1997
Medley Terry M. 1/68-12/68    2nd plt
B
15-Sep 2016
Metheral Paul  C Trp CO 68
C
Aug 1986
Minard Frances C. Door Gunner - Supply 1967-68
D
6-Oct 2002
Minchey Michael Kamakazi Gunner/Observer 1971
D
2001
Minney Melvin Mel Crusader Crew Chief
D
27-Jun 2016
Miranda Gilbert V. SFC  
D
25-Jan 2007
Montelongo Monty E8 WW2, Korea,RVN
Arrived RVN 12/66
Ft Riley Cadre
A
2005
Montgomery Clarence E-4  
D
19-Jul 1992
Munn Samuel Crusader Pilot 1968-69
D
26-Jan 2011
Murr James 1st Plt Sgt Y
C
1990
Murry Ed 
Neal Phillip Medic
A
1993
Nestor James Michael CPT  
D
26-Aug 2010
Nguyen Cam Boi Interpreter
A
1984
Nguyen Van Hai Doughboy's Interpreter
D
1980
Nichols John E. Sr. 1st Plt Sgt  12/66 - 12/67
A
19-Feb 2014
Nielsen Kenneth G. LTC D Troop CO 1968
D
17-Jan 2013
Ninneman John Crusader Door Gunner 1967
D
20-Dec 2016
Nobles Larry Long Knife Pilot  
D
18-Aug 1998
Norris Jim
A
2003
Nunez Carlos  Charlie Doughboy
D
Aug 1988
O’Boyle Francis
2004
Olson Kenneth G. E-5  
D
28-Jan 2002
Orgain Al  Crusader 3 1967
D
27-Jun 2014
Orsini Raymond Charliehorse Scout
D
1994
Orton William E-6 3rd Plt
Arrived RVN
Ft Riley Cadre
A
1979
O'Saile David
HHT  
4-Sep 2013
Osborn Robert B.  COL Sqdn CO 1/71-10/71
HHT
10-May 2009
Osterlin Howard Paul Crusader Pilot 
D
Feb 1989
Owens Ed War Wagon Crew Chief/gunner
1969-1971
D
9-Feb 2004
Owens Lloyd 3rd Plt Scout Gunner
Arrived RVN 12/66
A
2002
Ownes Ed
2003
Page Harold R, Bud Sqdn CO 7/70-12/70
HHT
1997
Palazzo Clemont J. Sonny  
D
11-Nov 2008
Peterson Clair  Spike SSG  
A
2006
Peterson Kim R. Long Knife Door Gunner 1970-1971
D
3-Dec 2016
Piccioni Antony Y
C
2005
Pino-Maso Mario F.  MD B Trp 1st Plt  Mar67-Jan68
B
4-Apr 2012
Ponds Dewey    
C
22-Feb 2011
Ponserella Philip  1st SGT
HHT
2008
Powers Ron
A
Pratt James L. Operations Sergent 1968-69
D
1991
Price Roger
19-Nov 2003
Raber Carl
C
30-Jun 2013
Rahm Donald K. Donnie Long Knife Crew Chief
D
6-Dec 2012
Ramos Rafel,Rossario
A
2014
Ramos Roberto War Wagon
D
19-Dec 1982
Reading John L.     
A
2005
Reiblein Raymond Crusader 33 1968
D
Mar 2014
Riddles Jerry Lynn Scavenger'  Maint Officer
1971-1972
D
25-Nov 1997
Rieman Ron Y
C
2000
Rindt Richard
HHT
4-Jun 2012
Roberson Joseph Thomas 
A
Roberts  Charles Haddon II Chuck Long Knife Crew Chief
D
24-Feb 2016
Robinson Joseph E. War Wagon Crew Chief 1970-71
D
1995
Robinson Robert
D
1975
Romanski John H. WO1  
D
Feb 1975
Rothwell Thomas Wayne
C
Apr 2016
Rountree Ken
D
2012
Rowe Bill Scavenger 6 Pilot
D
25-Jun 2011
Ruhn Randall W.
C
2004
Ruthenberg Ronald A. 1sg drvr 3/67 - 3/68
C
27-Jun 2014
Sargent Paul Birddog  Boat Person 66-67
HHT
2011
Schierman Mike 3rd Plt 1/69-1/70 track 39
B
1974
Seery Joe MAJ Chariehorse 6 1972
D
UNK
Serritt Charles Bradley
2008
Sheffield Johnny Lee Doughboy 1967
D
1-Jan 2013
Sheldon Nathaniel Jr 3rd Plt Tanker
Arrived RVN 12/66
"One  hell of a nice guy"
killed in a drive by shooting
A
1981
Shillingstad Scott
B
Nov 2012
Short Harlan
A
2012
Simon David D
2002
Simon David F.
D
21-Feb 2000
Sims David Maint 69/70
B
3-Apr 2015
Sims George  68-69
C
2008
Smith David  2nd Plt
A
2016
Smith James R. Smitty  
D
24-Apr 2003
Smith Paul
A
Smith Paul Monroe 1LT 2nd Plt Ldr 68-69
C
7-Oct 2007
Smith Robert Smitty War Wagon 19
D
UNK
Smith William  Bill Pilot  1st Plt 1968
D
9-Feb 2016
Snelling Buddy
D
17-Mar 1970
Solis Nazario Charlie Long Knife Crew Chief
1970-71
D
19-Dec 2009
Sorges Dennis Long Knife Pilot 1970
D
13-Apr 2017
Souza William
C
Sparks Phillip CMSM D Troop 1st SGT
D
Spletestoser James R. Tony Photog/Journalist w/D Trp
D
21-Aug 2016
Springs George W. E-4  
D
Sep 1975
Stafford James 'Pete' SGM  
C
14-Oct 2016
Stewart Ronald
D
1975
Stewart Thomas W.     Tom LTC S3  Jul 70 - Nov 70
A Trp CO Nov 70 - 3/71
SQD
17-Sep 2014
Stone Jason M.
C
2005
Stork Steve 
2001
Stotz George L.
C
14-May 2011
Suddath Jeffery
C
1979
Sudeck Roy Crusader 36
D
16-Nov 2012
Suprock Tom War Wagon 11 1971
D
9-Feb 2017
Tarbrake Eugene
C
2008
Tatman Alvin L. CWO Spook Pilot
D
10-Dec 2009
Telosi Charles
C
1970
Thompson William F Jr
A  
Thrailkill Noah Delmar Tank Loader
B
5-Mar 2015
Tipton Jim LTC S3 69-70 
SQD
10-Dec 2016
Titus James M.
D
30-Jan 2005
Torgeson Theodore  WO1  
D
2-Feb 2005
Torrance Thomas Pete  
May 1985
Traweek James L. E-4  
D
23-Jul 1999
Turner O'Neal  Whitey 2nd Plt SGT 67-68
C
20-Sep 2002
Utke Dale 
Vincent Larry C.
A  
2016
Vinifsky Daniel  Dannie 67-68 
C
23-Nov 1999
Wakler William E.
C
2006
Watson Richard 1/69-12/69 track 28
B
3-Mar 1973
Weedman Kenneth L.
D
Feb 1987
Weller James
D
2006
Whitehead Joseph SFC 2nd Plt   68-69
C
1997
Whithead James 
B
2008
Whitman Dennis  
A
1973
Whitman Joseph     68-69
C
Dec 1973
Wigfall Abraham E-6  
D
3-Jun 2001
Wilkins Timothy Tim 2nd Plt
23-May 2011
Williams Gary  Gene drvr 22   Sep 68 - Sep 69
B
27-Mar 2017
Williams Harry
D
Aug 2008
Williams James Thomas Dec 68-69 Drvr 21
C
29-Apr 2017
Williams Joseph Little Joe  
D
Willians  John  A.
C   
2007
Wilson Gerald 
C
Dec 2013
Wilson Hillard  Joe 1Plt  8/68-8/69
C
21-May 2011
Wolford Matthew 
2013
Worthington Reid G.
D
23-Aug 1991
Worthy Edward       Tanker Arrived RVN 12/67
A
1985
Yates Ronnie 1st Plt   69/70
C
2014
Zimecki Anthony Tony Crusader Pilot
D
10-Mar 1989

 

 

                                                                                                                                         

" Lest We Forget "